Pescador Lodge

Property class: 4.5
Vilanculos beachfront lodge with 2 restaurants, outdoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

Pescador Lodge is just 3.3 mi (5.3 km) from the airport and offers a free shuttle (available 24 hours). Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at Pescador Restaurante, which is one of 2 restaurants and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights at this luxurious lodge include a rooftop terrace, a bar/lounge and a garden.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • On the beach
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Beach towels
  • 24-hour room service
  • Conference centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Double Room, Non Smoking

  • Sea view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room (Pool View room)

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, Pool View (Queen)

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, Sea View (King)

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Villa (Unit)

  • Ocean view
  • 180 sq m
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 Double Beds and 4 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Villa

  • Beach view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
19 Rua De Outubro, Vilanculos, Inhambane, 1304

What's nearby

  • Municipal Market - 3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Vilanculos Beach - 3 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Vilanculos (VNX) - 18 min drive
  • Free airport shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪Wasabi - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Beach Lodge Vilanculos - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Bazaruto Brewing Company - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪M.J. Moiana Coffee Bar - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Dudola Food - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Pescador Lodge

  • Pescador Lodge is just 3.3 mi (5.3 km) from the airport and offers a free shuttle (available 24 hours). Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at Pescador Restaurante, which is one of 2 restaurants and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights at this luxurious lodge include a rooftop terrace, a bar/lounge and a garden.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 14 rooms
    • Arranged over 1 level
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
DONE

Transfers

    • Free airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free English breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–11:00 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Private dining
  • 24-hour room service

Travelling with children

  • Children's menu

What to do

  • On the beach
  • Boat tours nearby

Working away

  • Conference centre

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Beach towels

Facilities

  • Rooftop terrace
  • Garden
  • Television in common areas
  • An outdoor pool

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch plasma TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Turndown service
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • 3 bathrooms
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Pescador Restaurante – This restaurant serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. A children's menu is available. Open daily.
Giney's Pub – On-site rooftop bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Cash Breakage deposit: MZN 500 per stay

Policies

This property accepts credit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Pescador Lodge Vilanculos
Pescador Vilanculos
Pescador Lodge Lodge
Pescador Lodge Vilanculos
Pescador Lodge Lodge Vilanculos

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Pescador Lodge?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Pescador Lodge?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Pescador Lodge?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Pescador Lodge?

Yes, a free airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Pescador Lodge?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What is there to do at Pescador Lodge and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as boat tours. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the lodge's other amenities, which include a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Pescador Lodge?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.