ICONA Windrift

Property class: 2
Avalon beachfront hotel with 6 restaurants, outdoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

At ICONA Windrift, you can hit the beach to enjoy the shade from a beach umbrella or relax on a sunlounger, plus you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Wildwood Boardwalk. The outdoor pool provides fun for everyone, and guests can also take advantage of 1 hot tub. Dining choices include 6 restaurants, and the 6 bars/lounges are great places to grab a cold drink. Also, Morey's Piers and Raging Waters Water Park are within a short drive. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • On the beach
  • 6 restaurants and 6 bars/lounges
  • Outdoor pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Beach sunloungers
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Front desk safe
  • Banquet hall

Feel at home (6)

  • Playground on-site
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Lift
  • Bathrobes

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Classic Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(24 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Signature Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Signature Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Signature Studio

7.8 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Signature Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
105 80TH STREET, Avalon, NJ, 08202

What's nearby

  • Stone Harbor Beach - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Stone Harbor Tennis Center - 82nd St - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Seven Mile Beach - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • 7 Mile Beach - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Stone Harbor Tennis Center - 96th St - 3 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Cape May, NJ (WWD-Cape May County) - 31 min drive
  • Atlantic City, NJ (ACY-Atlantic City Intl.) - 55 min drive
  • Millville, NJ (MIV-Millville Municipal) - 61 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wawa - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Fred's Tavern & Liquor Store - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Avalon Brew Pub - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Stone Harbor Bar & Grill - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Coffee Talk - ‬2 min drive

About this property

ICONA Windrift

  • At ICONA Windrift, you can hit the beach to enjoy the shade from a beach umbrella or relax on a sunlounger, plus you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Wildwood Boardwalk. The outdoor pool provides fun for everyone, and guests can also take advantage of 1 hot tub. Dining choices include 6 restaurants, and the 6 bars/lounges are great places to grab a cold drink. Also, Morey's Piers and Raging Waters Water Park are within a short drive. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 77 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Wi-Fi (speed: 25+ Mbps) in rooms*
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • 6 restaurants
  • 6 bars/lounges

Travelling with children

  • Playground
  • Fence around the pool

What to do

  • On the beach
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Beach sunloungers
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • An outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathrobes
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Balcony

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Wireless Internet access (surcharge) (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge
  • Dining table

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: 12 per cent of room rate

Optional extras

  • WiFi is available in guest rooms for an extra charge

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • The seasonal pool is open from May 27 to October 01

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Windrift Resort Hotel AVALON
Windrift Resort Hotel
Windrift AVALON
Windrift
Icona Windrift Hotel
Icona Windrift AVALON
Icona Windrift Hotel AVALON

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at ICONA Windrift?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at ICONA Windrift?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

What are the check-in and check-out times at ICONA Windrift?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Is there an on-site casino at ICONA Windrift?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Gateway 26 Casino (12-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at ICONA Windrift and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the outdoor pool. ICONA Windrift also has 6 bars and a seasonal outdoor pool.

Are there restaurants at or near ICONA Windrift?

Yes, there are 6 on-site restaurants.

Does ICONA Windrift have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a balcony.

What's the area around ICONA Windrift like?

ICONA Windrift is on Stone Harbor Beach, a short 5-minute walk from Stone Harbor Tennis Center - 82nd St and 5 minutes' walk from 7 Mile Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.