Plancton II
Guesthouse within easy reach of Villa Borghese
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Plancton II





When you stay at Plancton II , you'll be a short five-minute drive from Villa Borghese and Stadio Olimpico. Also, Piazza del Popolo and Via del Corso are a short five-minute drive away. Public transportation is only a short walk: Mancini Tram Stop is 6 minutes and Flaminia/Reni Tram Stop is 7 minutes.
Reviews
8.08.0 out of 10
Very good
Popular amenities
- Free Wi-Fi
- Laundry facilities
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (3)
Main amenities (3)
- Daily housekeeping
- Fridge in a common area
- Self-serve laundry
Room options
Check availability for these dates
View all photos for Basic Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm

Basic Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 1
- 1 Single Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed
- Free Wi-Fi
View all photos for Basic Shared Dormitory

Basic Shared Dormitory
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 1
- 2 Single Bunk Beds
- Free Wi-Fi
Similar properties

LH Hotel Excel Roma Montemario
Trionfale
LH Hotel Excel Roma Montemario
Trionfale
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
7.4 out of 10, Good, 720 reviews
7.4
Good
720 reviews
The price is Rp1.387.818
Rp1.387.818
Rp1.834.055 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Sept - 3 Sept

Colony Hotel
Tor di Quinto
Colony Hotel
Tor di Quinto
- Airport transfer
- Parking available
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
6.6 out of 10, 609 reviews
6.6
609 reviews
The price is Rp11.739.035
Rp11.739.035
Rp13.158.861 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Sept - 2 Sept

Hotel Zone
Trionfale
Hotel Zone
Trionfale
- Airport transfer
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
8.0 out of 10, Very good, 657 reviews
8.0
Very good
657 reviews
The price is Rp1.752.492
Rp1.752.492
Rp2.235.196 total
includes taxes & fees
6 Sept - 7 Sept

Best Western Hotel Astrid
Flaminio
Best Western Hotel Astrid
Flaminio
- Airport transfer
- Pet-friendly
- Parking available
- Free Wi-Fi
8.2 out of 10, Very good, 1,000 reviews
8.2
Very good
1,000 reviews
The price is Rp1.568.020
Rp1.568.020
Rp1.970.785 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

White Vatican
Rome City Centre
White Vatican
Rome City Centre
- Airport transfer
- Parking available
- Free Wi-Fi
- Air-conditioning
5.8 out of 10, 399 reviews
5.8
399 reviews
The price is Rp1.224.230
Rp1.224.230
Rp1.592.617 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Hotel Imperatori
San Basilio
Hotel Imperatori
San Basilio
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Connecting rooms available
7.8 out of 10, Good, 101 reviews
7.8
Good
101 reviews
The price is Rp1.203.770
Rp1.203.770
Rp1.631.602 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Residenza Cavour
Rome City Centre
Residenza Cavour
Rome City Centre
- Non-smoking
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 402 reviews
8.8
Excellent
402 reviews
The price is Rp2.757.777
Rp2.757.777
Rp3.279.519 total
includes taxes & fees
7 Sept - 8 Sept

Hotel Villa Glori
Flaminio
Hotel Villa Glori
Flaminio
- Airport transfer
- Parking available
- Free Wi-Fi
- Air-conditioning
8.4 out of 10, Very good, 568 reviews
8.4
Very good
568 reviews
The price is Rp1.714.294
Rp1.714.294
Rp2.193.178 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Affresco LR Collection
Vatican
Affresco LR Collection
Vatican
- Free Wi-Fi
- Air-conditioning
- Non-smoking
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 58 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
58 reviews
The price is Rp1.685.057
Rp1.685.057
Rp2.140.500 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Hotel Santa Maura
Municipio VII
Hotel Santa Maura
Municipio VII
- Free breakfast
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
7.8 out of 10, Good, 89 reviews
7.8
Good
89 reviews
The price is Rp1.308.081
Rp1.308.081
Rp1.684.853 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

Via Guido Reni 32, Rome, RM, 00196
What's nearby
- Olimpico Theater - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
- Tiber River - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
- Foro Italico - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
- MAXXI - National Museum of the 21st Century - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
- Stadio Olimpico - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
Getting around
- Rome (FCO-Fiumicino - Leonardo da Vinci Intl.) - 46 min drive
- Ciampino Airport (CIA) - 50 min drive
- Rome Euclide Station - 22 min walk
- Rome Acqua Acetosa Station - 29 min walk
- Rome Piazzale Flaminio Station - 29 min walk
- Mancini Tram Stop - 6 min walk
- Flaminia/Reni Tram Stop - 7 min walk
- Apollodoro Tram Stop - 7 min walk
Restaurants
- Typo Caffetteria & Bookshop - 5 min walk
- Brio Bistrot - 7 min walk
- Villaggio Ospitalita - Foro Italico - 8 min walk
- Tanagra Restaurant - 8 min walk
- Big Stefano - 10 min walk
About this property
Plancton II
- When you stay at Plancton II , you'll be a short five-minute drive from Villa Borghese and Stadio Olimpico. Also, Piazza del Popolo and Via del Corso are a short five-minute drive away. Public transportation is only a short walk: Mancini Tram Stop is 6 minutes and Flaminia/Reni Tram Stop is 7 minutes.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 2 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM
- Minimum check-in age – 18
- Check-out time is 11:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- There is no front desk at this property
- Guests planning to arrive outside normal check-in hours will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and smart lock details; access will be through a private entrance
- To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
- Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
- You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your passport after booking
- A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
- Guests are recommended to download the property's VIKEY mobile app before check-in
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 18
Children
- No cots (infant beds)
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Internet
- Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
Parking
- No on-site parking
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Food and drink
- Shared fridge
Services
- Laundry facilities
- Virtual front desk
Room amenities
Sleep well
- Bed sheets provided
Stay connected
- Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
Food and drink
- Full-sized fridge/freezer
- Shared kitchen access
More
- Daily housekeeping
- In-room safe (laptop compatible)
Fees & policies
Mandatory fees
You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
- A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 7.00 per person, per night, up to 10 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 10 years of age.
Children & extra beds
- All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport
Policies
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
This property only accepts cash.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
Also known as
Plancton II
Il plancton
Plancton II Rome
Plancton II Guesthouse
Plancton II Guesthouse Rome
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at Plancton II ?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at Plancton II ?
Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Plancton II .
What are the check-in and check-out times at Plancton II ?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.
What's the area around Plancton II like?
Plancton II is a short 6-minute walk from Mancini Tram Stop and 16 minutes' walk from Stadio Olimpico.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.